All for Joomla All for Webmasters
Home | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Disclaimer, Privacy and Security

EKHAYA LOANS Limited (including all of its affiliate companies) (“the Company”) is committed to
maintaining the privacy and security of your personal and private information (“your information”)
submitted to the Company via this website.

Your choice

The choice to provide the Company with your information via its website is always yours. You
should however be aware that withholding information may limit the services that the Company is
able to provide to you.

What is your personal and private information?
Information that is of a personal and private nature and which identifies you or relates to you, as a
customer falls within the category of ‘personal and private information’. This information may
include details of your name, age, identity number, home address and work address and other
contact details. It further encompasses details relating to your liability, income and payment records,
financial information and banking details such as account numbers.

How the Company uses the information that its collects from you
To enable the Company to service your requirements and inform you of new products and services,
the Company may need to collect personal or other information that you have submitted via the
Company’s website. The Company does not and will not sell or provide your personal information to
third parties for independent use, unless specifically consented to, by you.

Use of technology to monitor your use of our website
The Company gathers and analyses information of the visitor’s to its website. The Company then
uses this information to monitor which areas of the website are most frequently visited, which
assists the Company in continuing to develop a value-added service. This information is pooled so
that any individual’s personal information, behaviour or patterns cannot be identified.

Cookies
The Company uses so-called “cookie” technology on certain parts of its website. Cookie technology
comprises of small bits of data or small text files which are given to your browser by the Company’s
web-server when visiting the Company’s website. Cookies are not computer programs and do not
run on a computer like programs do. As such, Cookies are unable to gather information (about you
or your computer) or function on their own. Cookies simply enable the Company to provide a more
valuable online experience to you.

Marketing material
When marketing the products and services of the Company, consent to collect or use information
will be obtained from you. This consent can be expressed (for example by agreement) or implied (for
example where you have been given an opportunity to opt out of a specific form of information
sharing, but have chosen not to do so). The Company may mail, email or SMS information to you
about products and services of the Company. If you do not wish to continue receiving this
information you may contact the Company and your information will be removed from the mailing
list.

 

Correspondence via email
Regular, non-encrypted email is not secure. As a result, the Company will not include confidential
account information in an email response. In addition, the Company will never request that you
provide it with your personal information, such as your account number, PIN or password, via email.

Third parties
Whenever the Company commissions other organisations to provide support services to it, the
Company will bind them to our privacy policies as far as they may be required to have access to the
Company’s customers’ personal information to perform such services. The Company shall at all
times ensure that it complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 when
dealing with the customer’s personal information.
The Company’s website may contain links to or from other sites. While the Company tries to link
only with site’s that share the
Company’s standards and respect for privacy, the Company is not responsible for the security or
privacy practices employed by these other sites.
Circumstances in which the Company will disclose personal information without your consent
The Company will not disclose personal information to anyone outside its organisation without your
permission, unless: –
It is compelled to do so by law or in terms of a court order;
it is in the public interest to do so [sometimes the Company is asked to disclose customer
information for matters of public interest, e.g. to assist in the prevention of crimes. Before
complying with these requests, the Company takes every precaution to ensure the authorities
involved have legitimate grounds to make such a request];
it is necessary to protect the Company’s rights [basic procedures to protect the Company’s interests
sometimes lead to the disclosure of specific customer information to third parties];
credit reference agencies [information about a customer’s personal debt owed to the Company may
be disclosed to credit reference agencies, where the customer has fallen behind with payments and
has not made proposals satisfactory to the Company for repayment of debt following formal
demand or where the customer has given the Company written consent].

Storing personal information
Personal information that is collected via the Company’s website is stored in a secure environment
and is not available to any person outside the Company.

Our security practices
The Company is committed to providing secure online services. As such, the Company protects the
transmission of your personal information, when completing online applications forms, by way of
encryption. The Company’s internet servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection
systems. Access to information on these servers is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Right to amend this privacy and security statement
The Company reserves the right to amend this privacy and security statement at any time. All
amendments to this privacy and security statement will be posted on the website. Unless otherwise
stated, the current version viewed on the website shall superseded and replace all previous versions
of this privacy and security statement.

Share